Visakhapatnam · Healthy food

Healthy Food in Visakhapatnam: Seer Fish, Prawn Curry and Pesarattu, With Calories

Healthy food in Visakhapatnam: calories and protein in vanjaram, pomfret, prawns, fish curry, pesarattu and idli, the fishing ban and a 1,700 kcal day.

MakeMyFitness Updated 10 min read

Local food in Visakhapatnam, illustrated with familiar dishes and a kitchen setting.

Healthy food in Visakhapatnam begins at the fishing harbour

Build a meal from familiar staples, protein sources and vegetables.
Build a meal from familiar staples, protein sources and vegetables.

Most Indian cities have to work to make high-protein eating affordable. Vizag has a fishing harbour beside the port. It opened in 1976 and has room for 700 mechanised boats and 300 beach landing craft, and the day’s catch reaches neighbourhood markets from Gajuwaka to Madhurawada. Fresh sea fish is one of the leanest protein foods you can buy, and the way Uttarandhra kitchens cook it, simmered in tamarind as a pulusu or in a light curry, keeps most of that advantage.

So eating well in Vizag is less about finding special health food and more about three choices you make every day: how much rice goes on the plate, whether the fish is curried or fried, and what comes with your tea. This guide puts numbers on those choices. Raw foods use the Indian Food Composition Tables 2017 (IFCT) from ICMR-National Institute of Nutrition; cooked dishes use the Indian Nutrient Databank (INDB), a database of 1,014 Indian recipes published by Vijayakumar and colleagues in 2024 and built mainly on IFCT. For a full week of South Indian meals, see the South Indian diet plan for weight loss.

Protein in Vizag’s fish and seafood, per 100 g

Include a protein source alongside familiar staple foods.
Include a protein source alongside familiar staple foods.

IFCT 2017 analysed most of the fish sold on the Andhra coast, and some of its samples, including black pomfret and mackerel tuna, were collected in Vizag itself. The table gives each one’s Telugu market name as IFCT lists it. All values are per 100 g of raw edible portion, so a 150 g cleaned piece of vanjaram gives about one and a half times the figures shown.

Seafood (Telugu name)Calories (kcal)Protein (g)Fat (g)
Tiger prawns (puli royya)6514.30.7
Sea crab (peetha)6815.40.6
Cuttlefish (samudra peni)7616.80.9
Anchovy (nattoo)8819.90.8
Indian mackerel (kanagurta)10121.51.5
Mackerel tuna11224.51.4
Black pomfret (nalla chanduva)12318.94.8
White pomfret (thella chanduva)12319.05.1
Seer fish (vanjiramu, konema)13622.35.2
Oil sardine (noona kavallu)15217.99.0
For comparison: whole egg13513.39.2
For comparison: chicken breast, skinless16821.89.0
Calories and protein in seafood sold in Visakhapatnam, per 100 g raw (IFCT 2017; Telugu names from IFCT)

Three things stand out. Prawns, crab and cuttlefish are the lowest-calorie protein in the market, at 65 to 76 kcal per 100 g. Mackerel and tuna give over 21 g of protein for about 100 to 112 kcal, which makes kanagurta one of the best-value foods in the city for anyone trying to lose fat. And the oilier fish, sardine and seer, carry more fat, which is mostly the long-chain omega-3 fat that ICMR-NIN’s 2024 Dietary Guidelines name marine fish as a good source of. They aren’t worse choices; they simply cost a few more calories per gram of protein.

Chepala pulusu, royyala koora and the Vizag lunch plate

INDB has no recipe for an Andhra chepala pulusu, the tamarind fish stew most Vizag homes make, so the closest analysed match is its fish curry. Its prawn curry is made with coconut, which is closer to a coastal royyala koora than to a dry fry. Use these as approximate values: a pulusu made with less oil and no coconut will come in somewhat lower.

ItemServingCalories (kcal)Protein (g)
Boiled rice1 plate, about 300 g cooked3527.8
Fish curry (closest match to chepala pulusu)1 bowl, about 254 g28222.3
Prawn curry with coconut (closest match to royyala koora)1 bowl, about 286 g31324.4
Tandoori fish (closest match to a tawa or grilled piece)1 piece, about 234 g22426.1
Egg curry1 bowl, 1 egg1788.2
Chicken curry1 bowl, about 248 g32029.2
Tamarind rasam (charu)1 bowl1044.4
Sambar1 bowl, about 257 g2498.6
Curd rice (perugu annam)1 plate, about 216 g42312.4
A Vizag lunch, part by part (INDB servings; pulusu and royyala koora are approximated by INDB’s fish curry and prawn curry)

A plate of rice with a bowl of fish curry and a bowl of charu comes to about 738 kcal and 35 g of protein. That is a full, filling lunch that fits most fat-loss plans. What tips the meal over is usually a second plate of rice, a curd rice to finish on top of it, or a fried piece alongside. If you want a lighter plate, keep the fish and charu and take half a plate of rice: about 560 kcal, still with 30 g of protein.

A Vizag tiffin: pesarattu, idli and upma compared

Breakfast in Visakhapatnam is a tiffin: idli, dosa, upma, vada, puri or pesarattu, with chutney. The protein difference between them is large. Pesarattu is made from whole green gram (pesalu), which IFCT puts at 22.5 g of protein per 100 g raw, so even small ones give more protein than rice-batter idli. INDB’s pesarattu is a small one, about 27 g, at 76 kcal and 3.3 g protein; a restaurant pesarattu is usually larger, so count it as two or three of these. Vada and puri are deep-fried and, like the fish fry, have no reliable value.

Tiffin orderCalories (kcal)Protein (g)Verdict
4 idli with 1 tbsp coconut chutney2055.7Light, but low in protein: add an egg
2 plain dosa with 1 bowl sambar52416.0Filling; sambar brings most of the protein
Rava upma (1 bowl) with 2 boiled eggs29316.9Good value for a fat-loss morning
4 small pesarattu with 1 tbsp peanut chutney35815.7The best vegetarian protein on the menu
4 small pesarattu with upma inside (MLA pesarattu style)46116.7Two carbohydrate foods in one: keep it occasional
Vizag tiffin combinations, calories and protein (INDB servings, rounded)

The quickest fix for any Vizag tiffin is an egg. INDB puts a boiled egg at 68 kcal and 6.7 g of protein, and most tiffin centres and every bakery sell them. Two boiled eggs turn a bowl of upma with 3.5 g of protein into a 17 g breakfast, for 136 kcal more. Go easy on coconut chutney, which is about 67 kcal a tablespoon; peanut chutney has more protein and slightly fewer calories.

Uttarandhra staples: dry fish, pickles, Anakapalle bellam and Araku’s bamboo chicken

Visakhapatnam’s food has a few local habits worth knowing about if you are watching your weight or your blood pressure.

  • Endu chepalu and endu royyalu (dry fish and dry prawns). Dried seafood is concentrated protein, but it is usually salted. ICMR-NIN’s 2024 guidelines advise no more than 5 g of salt a day and name salted dry fish, along with papads and pickles, among the foods that push intake over the limit. Use dry fish as a flavouring in a curry, not the main protein.
  • Avakaya and other pickles. A spoonful with rice is part of the meal in most homes; the oil and salt add up when it becomes three spoons.
  • Anakapalle bellam. Anakapalle, now part of Greater Visakhapatnam, has India’s second-largest jaggery market. IFCT puts cane jaggery at 354 kcal per 100 g, almost all of it carbohydrate, so in calorie terms it behaves like sugar. ICMR-NIN suggests keeping added sugar to about 20–25 g a day for adults, jaggery included.
  • Bongu (bamboo) chicken on an Araku trip. Marinated chicken is packed into green bamboo and roasted over charcoal for 45 to 60 minutes, with little or no oil. It is one of the better things you can eat on a weekend in the hills: lean meat, cooked in its own steam.

Eating well in the fishing ban months

Every year, mechanised and motorised boats in Andhra Pradesh’s waters stop fishing for 61 days, from 15 April to 14 June, to protect fish and prawns in the breeding season. Fresh sea fish becomes scarce and expensive in Vizag’s markets for those weeks, which is exactly when many people’s protein intake quietly drops. Plan the swap rather than letting rice and dal fill the gap:

Swap inServingCalories (kcal)Protein (g)
Boiled eggs2 eggs13613.4
Chicken curry1 bowl32029.2
Washed moong dal1 bowl1397.4
Pesarattu4 small30413.2
Bengal gram, whole (sanagalu), for guggillu (IFCT)30 g raw865.6
Paneer (IFCT)50 g1539.4
Protein swaps for the April to June fishing ban (INDB servings unless marked)

ICMR-NIN sets the protein RDA at 0.83 g per kg of body weight a day, about 54 g for a 65 kg adult; people who strength train usually aim higher. Our guide to protein in Indian food lists more options, and the protein intake calculator gives you your own target.

A 1,700 kcal day of Vizag food

This sample day uses food you can buy or cook anywhere in Visakhapatnam, with the values from the tables above. It suits many men losing fat and many women at maintenance. Work out your own target with the calorie deficit calculator.

MealWhat to eatCalories (kcal)Protein (g)
Tiffin3 small pesarattu, 1 boiled egg, 1 tbsp peanut chutney35019
Lunch1 plate rice, fish curry or pulusu, 1 bowl charu73835
Evening200 g guava (jama pandu) and guggillu from 30 g raw sanagalu1509
Dinner2 chapatis and a bowl of prawn curry45929
Day totalAbout 1,700About 91
Sample Vizag day, about 1,700 kcal and 91 g protein (INDB and IFCT values, rounded)

For a bigger deficit, take half a plate of rice at lunch and the day drops to about 1,520 kcal with almost the same protein. For muscle gain, add a plate of curd rice at dinner, which takes the day to about 2,120 kcal and over 100 g of protein. Whichever way you go, ICMR-NIN suggests keeping cooking oil to about 25–30 g a day for most adults, which is the easiest place to save calories without changing the dishes. Our guide to calories in Indian food covers dishes from other cuisines if you eat them in Vizag too.

Eating out and ordering in around Vizag

The same rules work whether you are at a meals hotel in Dwaraka Nagar, a seafood place on Beach Road or ordering healthy food delivery in Madhurawada:

  • Order the fish as pulusu, curry or tawa, and ask for less oil. Keep fried seafood to one shared plate.
  • One plate of rice, not unlimited. At a meals hotel, fill the second helping with rasam, dal and vegetables instead.
  • Add a protein to tiffin: an egg, or pesarattu instead of a second plate of idli.
  • Treat the beach snacks as snacks. Fried bajji and punugulu from the stalls at RK Beach are fine now and then. ICMR-NIN flags repeatedly heated frying oil as a health concern, so the less often, the better.
  • Drink water or buttermilk, not sweetened juices, with a heavy lunch.

Training around Vizag food

A high-protein seafood diet is a big advantage if you also lift, because the protein goes towards building muscle rather than just keeping you full. With Personal Gym Training in Visakhapatnam, a coach joins you on live video at your own gym, and group classes in Visakhapatnam cost ₹499 per person for a live session with friends. If you ride, see our guide to cycling in Vizag for fuelling long Beach Road rides; runners can read about the Vizag Navy Marathon. To compare costs first, see gym fees in Vizag and personal trainer fees in Vizag, or start with online personal training in Visakhapatnam.

Sources

  1. Indian Food Composition Tables 2017, ICMR-National Institute of Nutrition
  2. Development of an Indian Food Composition Database (Vijayakumar et al., 2024), Current Developments in Nutrition
  3. Indian Nutrient Databank (INDB): recipe data and code, Jaacks Lab, University of Edinburgh (GitHub)
  4. Dietary Guidelines for Indians (2024), ICMR-National Institute of Nutrition (PDF hosted by Nutrition Connect)
  5. Visakhapatnam Fishing Harbour, Wikipedia
  6. Andhra Pradesh bans marine fishing for two months amid annual breeding season, Outlook India
  7. Anakapalle, Wikipedia
  8. Bamboo chicken, Wikipedia

Written by the MakeMyFitness team from the sources above. First published , last updated . Spotted something out of date? Tell us at hello@makemyfitness.com.

In a dining area with a table and chair, an athlete asks a question and a home coach responds on video.

Questions people ask

About healthy Food in Visakhapatnam: Seer Fish, Prawn Curry and Pesarattu, With Calories.

  • Fresh sea fish cooked as pulusu or curry. IFCT 2017 puts Indian mackerel (kanagurta) at 101 kcal and 21.5 g protein per 100 g raw, and tiger prawns at 65 kcal and 14.3 g. Pair a bowl of fish curry with one plate of rice and rasam for about 738 kcal and 35 g protein, and choose pesarattu or eggs for breakfast.

Still have a question?Leave your number in the booking form and we'll call you.

Train with a coach in Visakhapatnam

Live one-to-one sessions on video, at home or at the gym you already use. The same prices everywhere in India.

Online personal trainer in Visakhapatnam

Healthy food in other cities

Book a session

Your first rep starts here.

We’ll call to confirm your coach, talk through your goals and send you a private video link.

In a home office with a work desk and bookshelf, choose a date, then receive confirmation for a live home workout.
  • Live on video, from anywhere
  • Coach matched to your goals
  • No long-term contracts

Step 1 of 4

What kind of training are you after?

1:1 · Live video · At home. Live one-on-one video classes in your living room, built around the space and equipment you have, even if that's just a mat.

In a living room with a sofa and floor lamp, an athlete is welcomed into live home training.

Your Fitness.
Your Way.

Stop planning to start. Book your first session today.

Book a session