Food and nutrition

High-Protein Indian Breakfast: 27 Ideas With Protein and Calories per Serving

27 high-protein Indian breakfast ideas, veg and non-veg, with protein and calories per serving, plus the best picks for weight loss and muscle gain.

MakeMyFitness Updated 9 min read

Paneer, eggs and curd sit on a kitchen counter for an Indian breakfast.

Breakfast is where most Indian diets lose the protein battle. Tea with biscuits gives about 2.4 g of protein, and a bowl of vegetable poha about 4.8 g. Yet a high-protein Indian breakfast does not need special products: moong dal, besan, paneer, eggs, curd and soya are already in most kitchens. This list gives you 27 options with protein and calories per serving, so you can pick by goal.

How much protein should an Indian breakfast have?

The International Society of Sports Nutrition (ISSN) recommends about 0.25 g of protein per kg of body weight per meal, or 20 to 40 g, spread every 3 to 4 hours. For a 60 kg person that is about 15 g a meal at minimum, and 20 g or more is a good breakfast target if you train. ICMR-NIN's daily minimum for healthy adults is 0.83 g per kg; our protein intake calculator gives your full-day number.

How we calculated these numbers. Where a breakfast is simple to measure (chillas, bhurji, eggs, oats), we built it from raw quantities using India's food composition tables (IFCT 2017), with USDA values for curd, hung curd, tofu, soya chunks, oats and bread. Cooked dishes such as dhokla, curd rice and masala dosa come from the Indian Nutrient Databank (INDB) or USDA's survey database, which give a cooked serving weight. One teaspoon of oil is counted as 5 g and 45 kcal.

27 high-protein Indian breakfast ideas, ranked by protein

BreakfastServingProteinCaloriesData
Paneer paratha with hung curd1 paratha (85 g) + 200 g non-fat hung curd27.2 g342 kcalINDB, USDA
Tofu bhurji150 g firm tofu, 1 tsp oil, tomato26.4 g271 kcalUSDA, IFCT
Moong dal chilla with paneer2 chillas (60 g dal, 1 tsp oil) + 50 g paneer23.8 g393 kcalIFCT
Hung curd bowl with almonds200 g non-fat hung curd + 15 g almonds23.1 g209 kcalUSDA, IFCT
Bread omelette2 eggs, 1 tsp oil, 2 slices whole-wheat bread21.2 g341 kcalIFCT, USDA
Egg bhurji3 eggs, 1 tsp oil, tomato20.4 g257 kcalIFCT
Masala dosa with paneer filling1 dosa, 197 g20.3 g480 kcalINDB
Pesarattu with sambar2 pesarattu (60 g whole moong) + 150 g sambar20.0 g350 kcalIFCT, USDA
Paneer bhurji100 g paneer, 1 tsp oil, tomato19.3 g360 kcalIFCT
Upma with 2 boiled eggs1 cup upma (170 g) + 2 eggs16.8 g296 kcalUSDA, IFCT
Dhokla3 pieces, 120 g16.2 g260 kcalINDB
Soya chunk bhurji30 g dry soya chunks, 1 tsp oil15.9 g153 kcalUSDA, IFCT
Oats with milk and almonds40 g oats, 200 ml milk, 15 g almonds14.5 g389 kcalUSDA, IFCT
Moong dal chilla2 chillas (60 g dal, 1 tsp oil)14.3 g240 kcalIFCT
Idli with sambar3 idlis (114 g) + 150 g sambar13.8 g275 kcalUSDA
Chana chaat150 g boiled chickpeas, tomato, onion13.6 g252 kcalUSDA
Pesarattu2 pesarattu (60 g whole moong, 1 tsp oil)13.5 g221 kcalIFCT
Boiled eggs2 eggs (100 g)13.4 g148 kcalIFCT
Besan chilla2 chillas (60 g besan, 1 tsp oil)12.9 g242 kcalIFCT
Poha with peanuts and curd50 g poha, 1 tsp oil, 15 g peanuts + 150 g curd12.5 g391 kcalIFCT, USDA
Curd rice1 plate, 216 g12.4 g423 kcalINDB
Paneer paratha with curd1 paratha (85 g) + 150 g curd12.0 g316 kcalINDB, USDA
Peanut butter toast2 slices whole-wheat bread + 16 g peanut butter11.5 g257 kcalUSDA
Vegetable upma1 plate, 236 g11.1 g345 kcalINDB
Plain dosa with sambar1 medium dosa (80 g) + 150 g sambar11.1 g297 kcalUSDA
Sprouts with curd150 g sprouted moong + 150 g curd9.8 g136 kcalUSDA
Milk and a banana250 ml milk + 1 banana (100 g)9.4 g287 kcalIFCT
High-protein Indian breakfasts: protein and calories per serving (as eaten)

Recipes vary, especially the oil in chillas, parathas and dosas. If your cook uses a tablespoon of oil instead of a teaspoon, add about 80 kcal. For more foods, see our full protein in Indian food chart.

High-protein Indian breakfast for weight loss

For fat loss, you want plenty of protein for as few calories as possible, because protein helps you stay full and protects muscle in a calorie deficit. The best way to compare is protein per 100 kcal. On that measure, these are the top Indian breakfasts from the table:

BreakfastProteinCaloriesProtein per 100 kcal
Hung curd (non-fat) with 15 g almonds23.1 g209 kcal11.1 g
Soya chunk bhurji (30 g dry)15.9 g153 kcal10.4 g
Tofu bhurji (150 g)26.4 g271 kcal9.7 g
2 boiled eggs13.4 g148 kcal9.1 g
Paneer paratha with 200 g hung curd27.2 g342 kcal8.0 g
Egg bhurji (3 eggs)20.4 g257 kcal7.9 g
Sprouts with curd9.8 g136 kcal7.2 g
Moong dal chilla x214.3 g240 kcal6.0 g
Poha with peanuts and curd12.5 g391 kcal3.2 g
Best high-protein Indian breakfasts for weight loss, by protein per 100 kcal

A sensible rule for a weight-loss breakfast is at least 20 g of protein in 250 to 350 kcal. Combine a lean protein (hung curd, eggs, tofu, soya) with a small carbohydrate (one phulka, a slice of bread or a fruit). Set your daily calorie target with our calorie deficit calculator, and read our fat loss page for how training fits in.

High-protein Indian breakfast, vegetarian

Build a vegetarian breakfast around foods such as paneer, pulses and curd.
Build a vegetarian breakfast around foods such as paneer, pulses and curd.

Vegetarians have plenty of 15 g-plus options without eggs. The strongest are tofu bhurji (26.4 g), moong dal chilla with paneer (23.8 g), hung curd with almonds (23.1 g), pesarattu with sambar (20.0 g), paneer bhurji (19.3 g), dhokla (16.2 g for three pieces) and soya chunk bhurji (15.9 g). Regional favourites fit too:

  • North India: besan or moong dal chilla with hung curd, paneer paratha with raita, paneer bhurji with one roti.
  • Gujarat: dhokla, which INDB lists at 5.4 g of protein per 40 g piece. Pair it with curd for more.
  • Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh: poha with a handful of peanuts and a katori of curd lifts protein from about 7 g to 12.5 g.
  • Andhra Pradesh and Telangana: pesarattu, made from whole moong, gives about three times the protein of a plain dosa.
  • Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Kerala: idli or dosa with a generous bowl of sambar, or a paneer-filled masala dosa (20.3 g, INDB).

For a full day built the same way, see our high-protein vegetarian Indian diet with sample days at 1,500, 1,800 and 2,200 kcal.

Egg and non-veg high-protein Indian breakfast options

If you eat eggs and meat, breakfast gets easier, because animal proteins pack more protein into fewer calories. IFCT 2017 lists a raw whole egg at 13.3 g of protein per 100 g and an egg white at 10.8 g for just 45 kcal, so adding whites to whole eggs raises protein without many extra calories.

  • Egg bhurji or masala omelette: three eggs with a teaspoon of oil give about 20.4 g of protein and 257 kcal.
  • Egg-white bhurji: 150 g of egg whites gives about 16 g of protein for about 67 kcal (IFCT 2017), before oil.
  • Leftover chicken: 75 g of cooked, skinless chicken breast gives about 23 g of protein and 124 kcal (USDA). Roll it in a phulka with onion and curd.
  • Keema paratha: INDB lists one 100 g keema paratha at 9.4 g of protein and 238 kcal; a katori of curd brings it to about 14.6 g.

High-protein Indian breakfast for muscle gain

When you are building muscle, calories are not the enemy, so you can choose bigger, denser breakfasts. Aim for 25 to 40 g of protein, in line with the ISSN's per-meal range, alongside enough carbohydrate to fuel training. Good combinations from the table:

  • Paneer bhurji with 2 phulkas (60 g atta): about 25.7 g of protein and 553 kcal.
  • Moong dal chilla with paneer plus 250 ml milk: about 32 g and 575 kcal.
  • Paneer paratha with 200 g hung curd: 27.2 g and 342 kcal; add a banana for about 105 kcal more.
  • Bread omelette with a glass of milk: about 29.4 g and 523 kcal.
  • Oats with milk and almonds plus 2 boiled eggs: about 27.9 g and 537 kcal.

Food only builds muscle when the training asks for it. Our muscle building page and how to build muscle at home explain the training side.

How to upgrade a typical Indian breakfast

Add a protein source to the breakfast you already enjoy.
Add a protein source to the breakfast you already enjoy.

You do not need to give up your usual breakfast. Small changes add 10 g or more of protein. Here is what five common breakfasts look like before and after one change.

Usual breakfastBeforeSimple upgradeAfter
Tea with 2 biscuits2.4 g, 143 kcalTea with 2 boiled eggs14.2 g, 182 kcal
Poha with peanuts7.3 g, 300 kcalAdd a 150 g katori of curd12.5 g, 391 kcal
Upma, 1 cup3.4 g, 148 kcalAdd 2 boiled eggs16.8 g, 296 kcal
Aloo paratha with 150 g curd8.7 g, 283 kcalPaneer paratha with 200 g hung curd27.2 g, 342 kcal
3 idlis with sambar13.8 g, 275 kcal2 pesarattu with the same sambar20.0 g, 350 kcal
Upgrading common Indian breakfasts: protein and calories before and after
  1. 1

    Add a dairy or egg side

    A katori of curd adds about 5 g; 200 g of non-fat hung curd adds about 20 g; two eggs add about 13 g.

  2. 2

    Swap the batter

    Moong dal, besan and whole moong batters give 13 to 14 g for two chillas or pesarattu, against about 4.6 g for a plain dosa.

  3. 3

    Change the filling

    Paneer instead of potato in a paratha nearly doubles its protein (6.8 g against 3.5 g, INDB).

  4. 4

    Keep a fast option ready

    Boiled eggs, hung curd and soaked soya chunks take minutes and work on busy weekdays.

Counting calories as well as protein? Our calories in Indian food chart covers 80+ dishes. If you follow a regional plan, the South Indian and Maharashtrian diet plans show breakfasts that fit.

Sources

  1. Indian Food Composition Tables 2017 (Longvah, Ananthan, Bhaskarachary, Venkaiah), ICMR-National Institute of Nutrition, Hyderabad
  2. Indian Nutrient Databank (INDB): an open-access database of Indian foods and recipes (Vijayakumar et al., 2024), Current Developments in Nutrition
  3. Indian Nutrient Databank: recipe data files, Jaacks Lab, GitHub
  4. FoodData Central datasets (SR Legacy and FNDDS), U.S. Department of Agriculture
  5. International Society of Sports Nutrition position stand: protein and exercise (Jäger et al., 2017), Journal of the International Society of Sports Nutrition
  6. Nutrient Requirements for Indians 2020: brief note (protein RDA 0.83 g/kg/day), ICMR-National Institute of Nutrition

Written by the MakeMyFitness team from the sources above. First published , last updated . Spotted something out of date? Tell us at hello@makemyfitness.com.

In a dining area with a table and chair, an athlete asks a question and a home coach responds on video.

Questions people ask

About high-Protein Indian Breakfast: 27 Ideas With Protein and Calories per Serving.

  • Pick at least 20 g of protein in 250 to 350 kcal. Non-fat hung curd with 15 g of almonds gives 23.1 g in 209 kcal, tofu bhurji gives 26.4 g in 271 kcal, and egg bhurji from three eggs gives 20.4 g in 257 kcal. Soya chunk bhurji gives 15.9 g in just 153 kcal.

Still have a question?Leave your number in the booking form and we'll call you.

Book a session

Your first rep starts here.

We’ll call to confirm your coach, talk through your goals and send you a private video link.

In a home office with a work desk and bookshelf, choose a date, then receive confirmation for a live home workout.
  • Live on video, from anywhere
  • Coach matched to your goals
  • No long-term contracts

Step 1 of 4

What kind of training are you after?

1:1 · Live video · At home. Live one-on-one video classes in your living room, built around the space and equipment you have, even if that's just a mat.

In a living room with a sofa and floor lamp, an athlete is welcomed into live home training.

Your Fitness.
Your Way.

Stop planning to start. Book your first session today.

Book a session